From 29th July to
3rd August, 2018
> Montpellier, France

Scientific Program

Synoptic

Download the programme

Nobel symposium (Sunday, 29th July)

Plenary speakers

Preliminary list of invited speakers

  • BARANOV Pavel - Ioffe Institute (Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
  • BAUER Gerrit - Tohoku University (Tohoku, JAPAN) and University of Delft (Delft, NETHERLANDS)
  • BÄUERLE Christopher - same affiliation
  • BAYER Johannes C. - Institute for Solid State Physics, Leibniz Universität Hannover (Hannover, GERMANY)
  • BERTRAND Mathieu - CEA (Grenoble, FRANCE)
  • BIETTI Sergio - Università di Milano Bicocca (Milano, ITALY)
  • BRAEM Beat A. - (Zurich, SWITZERLAND)
  • BREHM Moritz - JKU Linz (Linz, AUSTRIA)
  • BUCKERIDGE John - University College London (London, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • CHANG Kai - Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Beijing, CHINA)
  • CHEN Zhanghai - Fudan University (Shangai, CHINA)
  • COTTET Audrey - Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain, ENS (Paris, FRANCE)
  • CROOKER Scott - Los Alamos National Laboratories (Los Alamos, USA)
  • CUSCO Ramon - Institut Jaume Almera, CSIC (Barcelona, España, SPAIN)
  • DAVID Aurelien - Soraa (Fremont, UNITED STATES)
  • DE LIBERATO Simone - University of Southampton (Southampton, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • DIEDERICHS Carole - Division of Physics and Applied Physics, School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore, SINGAPORE)
  • ERNSTORFER Ralph - Fritz Haber Institute (Berlin, GERMANY)
  • EVEN Jacky - insa rennes foton laboratory (Rennes, FRANCE)
  • FOSTER Andrew - University of Sheffield (Sheffield, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • GLAZOV Mikhail - Ioffe Institute (St.-Petersburg, RUSSIA)
  • GORBUNOV Alexander - ISSP RAS (Chernogolovka, RUSSIA)
  • HEINDEL Tobias - Institute of Solid State Physics, Technische Universität Berlin (Berlin, GERMANY)
  • HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko - University of Tokyo (Tokyo, JAPAN)
  • HUBER Rupert - University of Regensburg (Regensburg, GERMANY)
  • JUNGWIRTH Tomas - Academy of Sciences of the CZECH REPUBLIC (Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC)
  • JUSKA Gediminas - Tyndall National Institute (Cork, IRELAND)
  • KALITEEVSKI Mikhail - St-Petersburg Academic University (St. Petersburg, RUSSIA)
  • KAPOOR Akanksha - Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, INAC-PHELIQS (Grenoble, FRANCE)
  • KAWAMURA Minoru - RIKEN (Wako, JAPAN)
  • KENA-COHEN Stéphane - Polytechnique Montréal (Montreal, CANADA)
  • KHAN Muhammad Atif - Sungkyunkwan University (Suwon, KOREA, REPUBLIC OF (SOUTH KOREA))
  • KOBLMÜLLER Gregor - Walter Schottky Institut, Physik Department, Technical University of Munich (Garching, GERMANY)
  • KONO Junichiro - Rice University (Houston, USA)
  • KOSAKA Hideo - Yokohama National University (Yokohama, JAPAN)
  • KURZMANN Annika - Faculty of Physics and CENIDE, University of Duisburg-Essen (Duisburg, GERMANY)
  • LEE Seungmin - Seoul National University (Seoul, KOREA, REPUBLIC OF (SOUTH KOREA)
  • LIU Ren-Bao - The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, CHINA)
  • LIU Yu - Center for Quantum Devices and Station Q Copenhagen, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen (Copenhagen, DENMARK)
  • LUSTOZA DE SOUZA Patricia - PUC-Rio (Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL)
  • LYON Steve - Princeton University (Princeton, USA)
  • MALIAKKAL Carina B - Solid State Physics and NanoLund, (Lund, SWEDEN)
  • MASUBUCHI Satoru - Institute of Industiral Science, University of Tokyo (Meguro-Ku, JAPAN)
  • MICHLER Peter - University of Stuttgart (Stuttgart, GERMANY)
  • NAVARRO URRIOS Daniel - Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Barcelona, SPAIN)
  • PAN Jian-Wei - University of Science and Technology of CHINA (Hefei, CHINA)
  • PARK Hong-Gyu - KOREA University (Seoul, KOREA)
  • PLATERO Gloria - Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (Madrid, SPAIN)
  • ROBIN Yoann - Institute of Materials and Systems for Sustainability (IMaSS) (Nagoya, JAPAN)
  • RUPPERT Claudia - TU Dortmund (Dortmund, GERMANY)
  • SAMARTH Nitin - Penn State Department of Physics (University Park, USA)
  • SAU Jay Deep - University of Maryland (Maryland, USA)
  • SCHÄFER Jörg - University of Würzburg (Würzburg, GERMANY)
  • SHUBINA Tatiana - Ioffe Institute (Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA)
  • SIMMONS Stephanie - Simon Fraser University (Burnaby, CANADA)
  • SIVRE Emile - Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies (C2N), CNRS, Univ. Paris-Sud (Marcoussis, FRANCE)
  • STURM Chris - Universität Leipzig (Leipzig, GERMANY)
  • TARASENKO Sergey - Ioffe Institute (St. Petersburg, RUSSIA)
  • UEDA Kento - University of Tokyo (Tokyo, JAPAN)
  • VAN DE WALLE Chris - University of California (Santa Barbara, USA)
  • VANDERSYPEN Lieven - Qutech, Delft University of Technology (Delft, NETHERLANDS)
  • VASANELLI Angela - Paris Diderot University (Paris, FRANCE)
  • WANG Jing - Fudan University (Shangai, CHINA)
  • WANG Xinqiang - Peking University (Beijing, CHINA)
  • WIGGER Daniel - WWU Münster (Münster, GERMANY)
  • WOJTOWICZ Tomasz - International Research Centre MagTop (Warsaw, POLAND)
  • YAFFE Omer - Weizmann Institute (Rehovot, ISRAEL)
  • YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi - NTT Basic Research Labs. (Atsugi, JAPAN)
  • YANG Heejun - SKKU (Seoul, KOREA)
  • ZHOU Shuyun - Tsinghua University (Beijing, CHINA)

The congress photos

Access to the gallery

Guidelines for Presenters

Click here to access

suscribe to stay informed

Click here

Deadlines

December 2017
Abstract submission
Registration opening
19 March 2018
Deadline abstract submission
15 May 2018
Notification of acceptance
28 May 2018
Late News – Abstract submission plateform Reopened
11 June 2018
Late News – Abstract submission plateform Deadline

Satellite conferences

Click here to access

Download Program

Download Program

Photo gallery

Montpellier Go to the gallery